We supply Australia wide & Australian Made. Bookings required
Address No 9 Unit 2 Scarborough Way,
Lonsdale 5160
Call us on08 8381 8880 08 8186 0845 (Trade)

Warranty Guidelines, Privacy Policy - ISPS Innovations

Our warranties and how to care for products manufactured by ISPS Innovations. All products are manufactured on request.

ABN 25132474189 

Address 9 unit 2 Scarborough Way, Lonsdale,  SA 5160.  All Mail to: ISPS Innovations/ Po Box 339, Lonsdale  SA 5160.

Viewing our Innovative range is by appointment only. ISPS like to spend the time and attention with our clients to provide tailored and customer service experience.

Warranties for the following

CulourTek Benchtops and Partitions, Resurfacing, Bonethane, IPA Acrylic, VetroPoly Toughened Glass, DigitalArt Printed Wall Panels, Custom Kitchens and Joinery, Polyurethane finishes, Timber and Veneer Finishes.

Polymer Splashbacks

IPA Acrylic, Bonethane carries a 7-year warranty glass carries a 5 year warranty. This covers you from delaminating of coating and manufacturing defects. This warranty will be void if any of the information stated on the product sheets is not strictly followed.

Bonethane ® has a continuous service temperature of 110°C behind induction & ceramic cooktops.

IPA Acrylic continuous service temperature of 88°C

Bonethane

Bonethane & IPA Acrylic is not suitable for exposed gas burners, air fryers, BBQs, or where heat is greater than 110°C for Bonethane and 88°C for IPA Acrylic.

Increased heat greater than 110°C to Bonethane Splashbacks requires minimum of 200 mm clearance to the rear & or above the cooktop/appliance.

Stainless steel or glass inserts can rest behind cooktop where heat exceeds 110 ° C for Bonethane splashbacks - Bonethane can rest above the inserts or to the side of insert depending on the style you choose.

Bonethane can be used behind free-standing cooktops with raised fixed metal shield to the rear of cooktop.  Cooktop must not sit on the wall, allow for appropriate airflow behind the cooktop and splashback. Refer to your cooktop manufacturers specifications and follow Australian standards. The stainless-steel wall rear must be tall enough to block flame extension & not exceed temperature 110 ° C.

Always follow Australian standards when installing your building products.

If you return goods damaged or have cut into material, you will not receive a refund. ISPS do not refund on change of mind, cutting sheets wrong or wrong colour choice.

Bonethane & IPA Acrylic must not be butt up against induction and ceramic cooktops. A clearance of 60mm from back edge of induction & ceramic cooktops is required for Bonethane Splashbacks. Bonethane & IPA Acrylic are not suitable for exposed gas burners.

Air-Fryers    DO NOT

Do not place air-fryers up against any ISPS splashbacks (Bonethane, Glass, IPA Acrylic) this can ruin the coating or print to the rear of the splashback substrate.

Hot Pots & Frying Pans Keep in their Cooktop Parameter

Hot pots and appliances must rest within the parameter of induction, ceramic cooktops or gas burner and not fall into benchtops space or rear/side  wall where splashback is fixed to wall lining. This method will preserve the Glass & Bonethane from damage to the coloured or printed splashback. Keep IPA Acrylic away from direct heat source.

Toughened Glass Splashbacks

On painted and printed glass splashbacks do not allow cooktops or flames to sit the rear of the glass as this can damage the paint or print to the rear of the glass sheet.

Do not press, hot pots, air-fryers or flames onto glass for long cooking periods of time as this will affect the coating and print on the rear of the glass.

Glass can not be cut as it is toughened. 

ISPS toughened glass carries a 5 Year Warranty.  Do not bump edges of glass as this can compromise glass and explode within an hour, glass is not covered for breakages caused by your error.

Paint or print that discolours on glass or our polymer sheet would not be warrantied if the result are from neglect, example flame hitting glass or hot pots left on a slow cook or heat exceeding paint or print service temperatures. DO NOT LEAVE COOKING UNATTENDED BE IT GLASS SPLASHBACK OR POLYMER SPLASHBACK.

Flames, Cooking Appliances, Cooking Pans and Pots, Air Fryers.

NOTE: Flames and appliances, hot pans, pots, air-fryers, free standing cooktops etc should not be pressed up against glass or polymer sheets, when elements or gas burner is on, whilst glass has a high heat tolerance, the coatings on the back of the glass are not as forgiving.

Only apply cooking pans within the parameter of cooking electrical or gas element. Pans and pots should never sit over cooking parameter where it extends over to benchtops or wall backings. Cooking should always be monitored and never left unattended. DO NOT LEAVE PANS OR HOT POTS RESTING ON GLASS OR POLYMER SPLASHBACK BACKING EVER> ISPS INNOVATIONS DO NOT WARRANTY THIS AT ALL.

POLYMER SPLASHBACKS FOR COMMERCIAL USE HAVE A LIMITED 5 YEAR WARRANTY FOR BOTH COLOURED AND PRINTED SPLASHBACKS.

POLYMER SPLASHBACKS FOR DOMSETIC USE HAVE A LIMITED 7 YEAR WARRANTY FOR BOTH COLOURED AND PRINTED SPLASHBACKS.

Cutting

When cutting Bonethane or IPA Acrylic keep masking on the face of the sheet and cut masked side up. The masking protects the polymer face from being injured.

Masking should be peeled off after final installation (ensure polymer sheets are secure & in and upright position mounted to wall by clear nonacidic silicone).

Apply silicone to seal polymer splashback edges once satisfied with mounted position on wall and colour consistency.

When addressing jigsaw cut outs, ensure you apply masking tape to the area you are cutting.

Before cutting polymer splashbacks  PLEASE CHECK COLOUR PRIOR TO CUTTING & INSTALLATION, WE WILL NOT EXCHANGE IF YOU HAVE CUT THE SHEET WITHOUT CHECKING COLOUR CHOICE.  SIMPLY PEEL BACK THE CORNER A FEW CM TO CHECK COLOUR KEEPING MASKING IN TACT.

ISPS will not exchange colour for wrong colour choice as all orders are custom made.

Bonethane & IPA Acrylic can be easily cut by using the most standard fabricating equipment. It is advised that when cutting the polymer sheets to keep masking on the face of the sheet. This protects the splashback face from being injured. If you are using cordless equipment, ensure batteries are fully charged & blades are suitable & sharp for cutting.

Batteries not fully charged will result in loss of momentum, which can pull up the product. creating a danger which can result in the product flicking up at you.

For more information, please contact 08 8381 8880.

Colour Variation and Measurements

All goods should be checked within 24 hours & reported to ISPS for any discrepancies. If any discrepancies occur do not cut or install product. Call our office for prompt attention, ISPS will address accordingly. If you do not contact our office within 24 hours of collecting your goods further investigations will take place which may delay the resolution.

Note a cutting list & goods description are attached to each order, goods should be checked off against this once in receipt. If you do not check all goods prior to application & report an issue after the fact, this is not negotiable.

Note each job completed is quality checked & recorded. We are all human & errors can be made so please assure all goods are marked off & measured, checked & colour checked prior to installation. A copy of your cutting list is kept & photos of each job taken. Please call if in doubt 08 8381 8880 or MOBILE 0424877084.

https://www.ispsinnovations.com.au/cleaning-your-benchtops.html 

Choosing Colours

Choosing colours. ISPS Innovations ask that you choose colour carefully. ISPS can provide a colour sample of your chosen product once committed to the order and this is paid in full. Postage and handling fee may apply for samples to be sent out. ISPS Innovations invite you to take up this offer. ISPS cannot be held responsible for wrong colour choice or colour direction. ISPS work to colour tone not exact colour as this can be altered depending on the substrate it is applied to.

ISPS Warranties excludes the following on all our custom Australian made products.

ISPS do not cover the following under warranty.

Over cleaning with wrong products or not following our simple step by step cleaning process.

Do not use acetone to clean any of our product range

Do not use harsh cleaning agents to use any of our product range, this includes, acids, bleach or the use of abrasive cleaning agents or hard cloths or scourers

Do not dry polish Glass, Bonethane or IPA Acrylic.

ISPS do not cover you for incorrect installation process. Always follow Australian standards. 

ISPS do not cover you if you are 

not using the correct silicone.

not using the correct tools

not having your tools fully charged prior to cutting

using acidic cleaning agents to clean your custom ISPS products.

placing your custom designed products as stated on our website in toxic vapoured environment.

not reporting any damages or breakages upon receipt of goods.

having a person under 18 years accept or sign for goods as goods should be checked prior to signing.

not reporting damages upon receipt of goods or not checking goods.

if you cut, glue install, scratch, choose wrong colour, leave outside, provide wrong measurements or install the sheet where it will be  damaged.

leaving goods at depo and goods get damaged (not covered). Depos are not storage facilities; you are expected to pick up goods in a reasonable time frame.

storing goods incorrectly for long periods of time and they get damaged.

placing items of an extreme heat nature to close or for long extended periods, you’re not covered, this is for IPA Acrylic, Bonethane, ISPS Toughened glass, CulourTek benchtops, ISPS Doors.

glass exploding after delivery of goods have been accepted left and not checked.

Pease Note FYI

ISPS Innovations provide information to be used as a guide & are not responsible for installation, damages, 3rd party installation process. All information provided by ISPS Innovations should be used as a guide and Australian standards must be followed when installing. 

Our Polymer sheeting have a protective film on the face, the face of the sheet is high gloss unless requested otherwise.

Butting up hot pots and frying pans to glass or polymer splashbacks are not warrantied. Hot pots and frying pans must sit within the frame of the cooktops and not extend over the boundary onto benchtops & wall space. 

Product Disclaimer: This information & our technical advice whether verbal, in writing or by way of trials, are given in good faith but without warranty as our advice does not release you from your obligation to use & monitor the products in which they have been tested for their suitability & intended use, processes & application. This information provides reliable and accurate data to the best of our knowledge by our manufacturer at the time of publishing. Due to our inability to control conditions of use and application, we are unable to make any recommendations or suggestions. ISPS Innovations Pty Ltd assumes no liability for use of information presented herein.

Use neutral cure clear silicone to glue splashbacks in place.

The use of abrasive tools and cleaners is not recommended, warm soapy water is the best method for cleaning.

Do not use dry cloth to polish Bonethane or IPA Acrylic. When cleaning only use a damp soft cameo. Use mild soapy detergent to wash and rinse with warm water. Wipe with damp cloth. Bonethane & IPA Acrylic air dries and shines.

ISPS can colour tone to any physical colour sample. We do not copy colour formula codes; our process is to colour match by eye. We ask that for critical colour matching processes that the primary physical colour sample is presented for matching as variations will occur on a guess or assumption. 

Please follow the Australian standards when installing any of our custom products. ISPS endeavour to provide as much information as possible on our website, following mandatory regulations for the safety of the consumer, if in doubt call ISPS Innovations on 08 8381 8880 or building authority.

Do not place ISPS products in an environment where toxic vapours are releasing as this can be considered an acidic environment and make our products have an adverse reaction. This may happen when coating timber decking, or black tar on concrete etc. These applications requiring a time of curing before placement of your custom ISPS product. There is no warranty on Bonethane or any splashback categories or laminated surfaces if it is housed in these environments and adequate curing and ventilation is not carried out.

Do not use nylon sponge whilst cleaning Bonethane, IPA Acrylic or VetroPoly Glass

Do not use abrasive cleaners, scourers or scouring compounds, window cleaners, acetone, toluene chloroform, xylene, amyl acetate, dichloromethane, butyl alcohol, butyl acetate, cellusolve, giacial acetate acid, cresols/phenols, halogenated solvents, Ketone (pvc glue) ethylacetate, chlorinated solvents, Sulphuric acid, MEK methyl alcohol and bleach. Do not apply thinners to Bonethane, IPA Acrylic, Glass, CulourTek Benchtops, Polyurethane Doors. Do not use any Silicone or glue-based products, only use what is specified in our step by step install process.

Printed Splashbacks

Please check digital printed splashback proofs carefully. ISPS Innovations do not replace if you have made wrong choice when approving your proof. It is your responsibility to ensure the image is addressed justified to suit your interior project.

When installing multiple printed splashbacks ensure you align images and follow your proof. Do not cut sheets where it will impact the flow of the image.

When cutting Bonethane or IPA keep masking on the face of the sheet. This protects the Splashback face from being injured.

Do not dry polish Bonethane or IPA Acrylic. ISPS Splashback grades should only be washed with warm soapy water, rinse residue, & wipe with clean warm towelling cloth, Bonethane, IPA Acrylic and ISPS glass wall panels are designed to air dry & shine.

Do not place Bonethane, IPA Acrylic & glass directly against or on exposed flames or heat expelled elements.

Do not leave very hot items i.e. hot pans, air-fryers, hot jugs leaning against Bonethane, IPA Acrylic, toughened GLASS. This could damage or mark the product or exceed coated temperature surfaces.

Do not place Bonethane, IPA ACRYLIC, toughened Glass on a direct flame, heat element or anything of constant extreme heat. A minimum distance of 20cm is required with a gas burner, 60mm for induction. anything closer requires stainless steel, glass or mosaic strip width and height of extreme heat expelled area.

Bonethane has a continuous service temperature of 110 °C . Bonethane must sit up right against wall, minimum 60mm from induction, & ceramic cooktops; anything closer requires stainless steel, glass or mosaic strip width and height of extreme heat expelled area. Do not place Bonethane or Acrylic behind a gas burner.

Free standing cooktops, with metal shield fixed to the rear of the cooktop must sit off the wall and not be greater the  110 degrees C

Items of extreme heat nature must not touch or be placed onto Bonethane. Do not butt up stove tops to Bonethane or direct flame source.

Do not place IPA Acrylic behind any cooktop. View Bonethane Vs Acrylic candle test.

Use a polishing compound that can polish plastic or brass or a fine grade non silicone car polish with no cleaning agents.

To clean: Use a warm soapy (detergent) sponge in a circular motion. Do not use nylon sponge.

To rinse: Emerge a soft towelling cloth into clean warm water & squeeze excess water. Wipe lather off in down motion repeat second or third time, removing excess lather.

To Dry: Do not polish. Bonethane or IPA, these products will dry and shine, providing the excess water becomes minimal when wiping down with warm damp towelling cloth.

Do not install sheets unless edges are lightly sanded, this will address any saw marks, this can effectively reflect the light.

Cutting warranty guidelines

Polymer sheets can be easily cut by using the most standard fabricating equipment. It is advised, when cutting polymer keep masking on the face of the sheet. This protects the face from being injured. If you are using cordless equipment, ensure batteries are fully charged and blades are suitable and sharp for cutting. Batteries not fully charged will result in loss of momentum, which can pull up the product. Creating a danger which can result in the product flicking up at you.

Do not cut or install any products, unless you have checked all contents & measurements first. Any discrepancies should be reported to ISPS on 08 8381 8880 on receipt of goods, do not peel masking all the way off the sheet.

If you cut the polymer sheets, be sure to sand edges before installation, this will address any saw marks and shadow line showing up in the profile edge, this can effectively reflect the light. In some case, your edges can be colour applicated on request or flat polished to remove saw marks.

ISPS Innovations have the right to change the content on our website at any time reflecting any changes to our product range, updates on safety data sheets. Please ensure that you sign up to our newsletters so ISPS can provide up to date information with any product changes, new products, marketing etc relating to the ISPS range. If you do no sign up, we ask you keep yourself up to date with our website.

Tips:  when choosing an image for your printed wall panel you should consider vertical and horizontal positioning of the image. This is because you can lose part of the image if the dimensions do not rest just. An image you see on an illuminated screen will not always look the same on the substrate it is applied to. ISPS Innovations do not refund for screen to substrate colour variation. There will always be a variation.

More Information please read before you install.

PRINTED POLYMER PANEL Information below.

ISPS Innovations provide a proof prior to print so if you need to make any changes you can make those changes, so review carefully as we do not refund on errors. Sometimes it may not be possible to print a whole vertical image horizontally or vice versa as it may distort or loose critical scenery.

1. Call ISPS once goods arrive confirming you are in receipt & goods checked within 24 hours of receipt, indicating goods are in excellent condition.  If product is cut by ISPS confirm measurements with your cutting lists, email contact ISPS for our email to register. USE NEUTREL CURE SILICONE CLEAR SILICONE.

2.  Install Polymer sheets by the steps described in our instruction which is obtained from our website. Maintenance for our Australian made building products are explained online.

3. Turnaround times on printed panels 18 to 28 workdays. Solid & metallic is 10 to 12 workdays metro 15 days outer regions. DUE TO COVID further delays may arise out of our control.

4. We would love to see your project. Provide before & after shots of your project in high resolution digital image format showcasing your beautiful project. Provide ISPS with your experiences. With your permission we ask you assign 100% copyright of images for advertising & marketing purposes.  All your personal information is kept strictly confidential.

5. ISPS warranties can be found on our website.

6. Goods Delivered to our freight carrier Depo in your state must be collected in reasonable time frame as additional charges will apply for storage.

7. On credit card or eft remit ISPS Innovations allows 1 business day for funds confirmation prior to work commencement. ISPS Innovations will not start works until return confirmation is addressed by you on phone orders, this ensures correct colour and measurements for both parties.

Use Stainless steel blade fine sharp teeth to cut Bonethane Premium or IPA Acrylic.

Plan your cuts, use packaging as a template.  If in doubt call ISPS 7 days a week till 9pm on 08 8381 8880

Use only clear neutral cure silicone in grid format 10cm apart in thin strips as described in our data sheet when installing Bonethane.

DO NOT USE LIQUID NAILS ON ANY OF OUR BUILDING PRODUCTS.

Digital Art printed splashbacks on Bonethane® & IPA Acrylic carries a domestic 7-year warranty with GRIPTEK backing or 2 years without GRIPTEK backing. Commercial warranties are limited to 5 years conditions apply. Images to be supplied by client 300 DPI. DIGITAL low-res PROOF PROVIDED PRIOR TO PRINT PROCESS. We will not print unless you confirm proof. The pdf proof is your responsibility to check against your original image regarding layout, when enlarging, distortion of the image may arise. It is useful to choose an image that identifies with your chosen layout as you can lose a critical part of your image when laid out. Additional charges will apply for more than 1 lay out change or the changing of hi-res images once resolution is validated as this takes graphic designers time to address layouts accordingly. Note when choosing an image: images that appear on a screen note; this is in RGB, which displays a wider colour gamut, print to sheeting is CMYK colour base produces a lower colour gamut, there will always be some form of variation. TIPS: Choose a Vertical Image for Portrait and Horizontal for Landscape ensuring graphical measurements sit justified to your sheet size and is laid out correctly. Have a fair expectation of the visual appearance, what is on a screen and is vibrant will not have the same light source to enhance colour spectrum.

Work in clean well-ventilated area. Use protective goggles when cutting.

Do not apply any silicone or neutral cure adhesive to the back of our printed splashback if GRIPTEK is not applied, this will increase delamination process.

When elevating sheets above a wall you will require some form of bracing to address placement.

Backlit Splashbacks

Light source sitting behind printed splashback should not sit butt up against print, clear passage and ventilation should be considered. Please refer to your electrical specification.

To clean any polymer, or glass splashbacks use soapy water, rinse residue and wipe with damp towelling the splashback will air dry and shine once residue is removed. Strictly no dry polishing.

Toughened glass cannot be cut. MIND EDGES, DO NOT TAP EDGES OF TOUGHENED GLASS, AS GLASS WILL EXPLODE. USE neutral cure silicone for glass in grid format when sticking to the wall.

Custom kitchens & Cabinets Doors

Carry 12 Year warranty. This covers you from delaminating of coating and manufacturing defects. This does not cover you for abusive use or neglect or over cleaning. Cabinetry products should only be cleaned with soapy water not harsh cleaning agents or bleaches. DO NOT CLEAN ISPS PRODUCTS WITH ACETONE.

CulourTek Benchtops carries a 12-year structural warranty, this covers you from delaminating. CulourTek benchtops can be re-coloured a different colour years down the track if you decide to change you decor colour in your home, which is great for the environment.

NEVER LEAVE COOKING UNATTENDED, ISPS INNOVATIONS WILL NOT COVER PRODUCTS THAT HAVE BEEN NEGLECTED.

Do not drag weighted boxes with hang staples or screws across your benchtops & splashbacks, this will result in scratching.

CulourTek Benchtops are a hand crafted and painted finish. Our designs are endless in colour and pattern. We work with you to achieve the best outcome. You can also preview your tops to approve pattern, colour, and shape.

ISPS use Australian made MR board and is available in various thicknesses.

CulourTek is DIY friendly, any hole cut out for sink, cooktops and taps must be sealed with neutral cure silicone and cured before placement of appliances.

When using your benchtops, it is advised to use a chopping board and not to apply staining products on the surface base. All products can stain including laminates, Acrylic Benchtops, Marble, or Stone. The following materials like turmeric, curry or flowers with ink staining properties is a primary example.

On CulourTEK benchtops Frying pans must sit within the parameter of the cooktop, not extend over the benchtop. This can cause damage to benchtops or wall from excessive heat.

Scratching or chipping of CulourTek Benchtops are not covered by warranty

Do not use bleach to clean CulourTEK . CulourTEK is a durable handmade finish but requires care and proper cleaning methods. Call ISPS if in doubt. Wash CulourTek with warm soapy water. You can remove most spice stains with vinegar and sponge.

Do not put hot pans on the benchtops. Ensure that benchtops are covered when spraying toxic coatings in domestic or commercial environments, leave benchtops covered until areas are fully cured

ISPS use Australian made MR board and is available in various thicknesses.

ISPS innovations do not cover for staining, burn marks or mistreatment.

On CulourTEK benchtops Frying pans must sit within the parameter of the cooktop, not extend over the benchtop. This can cause damage to benchtops or wall from excessive heat.

Ensure you cooktop is installed by a licensed gas fitter or electrician and follow cooktop installation instructions. 

Invoices not paid in full will void all warranties.

RETURNS POLICY/ CANCELLATION

There are no returns on custom made goods or if you have changed your mind on the colour and or dimensions once in production and or delivered. If ISPS are responsible for any errors, ISPS will collect and investigate source and provide a replacement within 10 to 21 working days. Prior to collection a series of photos is required as a part of our investigation in angles, light and to appreciate the surrounding decor, these images are required by our establishment to review prior to collection.  Any custom interiors that have been ordered and then cancelled will not be refunded if production process is in works, these goods will be delivered to nominated address. On printed splashbacks ISPS will not refund if you have approved proof and made wrong choice after delivery. A proof is provided for your review prior to print. There are no refunds on printed splashbacks that carry colour variation from electronic or hard copy previews. Images that are applied to substrates have different visual colour absorption as the substrate it is being applied to is varied to the original source applied. Colour on screens represent RGB, colour on printed sheets represents CMYK,

It is your responsibility to provide a colour sample for colour matching. Post to ISPS Innovations, PO Box 339 Lonsdale SA 5160. Any colour images on our website are not an accurate measure of colour. If you cannot provide a colour sample you will need to accept the variation of colour as all screens display different variations of colour, tone, and depth. ISPS cannot be held responsible for wrong shade or colour. For more information, please call 08 8381 8880 or refer to colour section on our website.

All custom-made goods must be paid for in full prior to delivery.

Kitchens Supply and install. ISPS require 65% be paid for the manufacture of your custom-built kitchen, the balance of this money is paid on delivery and installation of goods.

Extras or adjustments to kitchens that have been modified through production process must be paid in full and signed off on prior to manufacture.

USE OF OUR LOGOS OR COPYRIGHT OR SLOGANS TM OR REGISTERED TRADE MARK.

Please note the use of our logos or copyright relating to ISPS Innovations will be charged at a leasing rate of $300.00 per week inc gst unless authorised in writing by our director. If the use of our logos, font type in same expression or copy right/ slogans has resulted in the loss of revenue or defamation or has assisted in the elevation of SEO or internet-based searches for an entity or personal gain which relates to loss of product credibility and or revenue for ISPS Innovations, this will result in back charge to date applied + 30% of the total value up to date. The logo, font type and or copy right relate to IP or specific wording that assist in the relationship of ISPS Innovations and our custom created products clearly listed on the ISPS Innovations website. If notice has been provided to remove any logo and attempts are ignored by the establishment, full legal processes will take place to recoup any loss or harm to the product lines of ISPS Innovations.

PRIVACY POLICY

ISPS is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles for handling personal information contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

ISPS Innovations identifies the magnitude of protecting any personal information we accumulate about our customers, suppliers, and other persons with whom we deal with on a national level. Our Privacy Policy outlines how ISPS preserves the privacy of your personal information (meaning any information or opinion about you from which your identity is evident or can reasonably be established) in compliance with privacy laws. The extent of the principles set out in our Privacy Policy expand to any personal information you give to us through any agreement or arrangement.

Collection of your Personal Information. At ISPS we only collect personal information from you, which is necessary for conducting our business, providing our products and services to you and meeting our legal obligations. We collect personal information about you only by lawful and fair means and not in an unjustly invasive way. We take reasonable steps to ensure that you know why we are collecting your personal information, what we use it for, to whom we disclose it and how you can access it to ensure its accuracy. Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we collect personal information about you directly from you. ISPS may collect personal information about you when you meet with us in person, contact us by telephone, facsimile or e-mail, correspond with us by mail or when you carry out a purchase or request further information about our products or services through our web site.

ISPS do not disclose or sell personal information we collect & hold to third parties to allow them to directly market their products & services to you. ISPS may disclose your information to its service providers and contractors to assist us to provide & market our products & services to you. If we do this, we require these parties to protect your information in the same way that we do. If you do not wish to receive marketing, please advise the Privacy Officer. Maintaining your Personal Information. ISPS take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information which we collect, use, or disclose is accurate, complete, and up to date. If you believe that the personal information, we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, and not up-to date, please contact our Privacy Officer and we will take reasonable steps to amend the information if we agree with the change. If we disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness, or currency of a record of your personal information which we hold, we will provide the reasons for our decision (unless it is unreasonable to do so) and the avenues to complain. If you request us to associate with that information a statement that you have an opposing view, we will take reasonable steps to do so.

Cookies

ISPS may utilise Cookies (ie. data that a web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes) to facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of our web site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help ISPS improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, simply disable this feature in your browser settings it will allow you to deny the Cookie feature. Please note that Cookies might be necessary to provide you with features of our web site.

Our web site may contain links to other web sites. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us, and this Privacy Policy will apply to personal information we obtain in this manner. The type of personal information which we collect depends on the nature of your dealings with ISPS. The personal information we collect from you usually includes your name, address (home, business, e-mail) and contact numbers (telephone, mobile, facsimile) and in some instances, your financial details.

Securing your Personal Information

ISPS takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information from misuse, interference, and loss, and from unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. If we no longer require the information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information. To protect your personal information, we have implemented physical, computer and network, communications, and personnel security measures. No data transmission over the Internet can currently be guaranteed to be totally secure. Access to your Personal Information Subject to the exceptions outlined in the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles, you may gain access to the personal information that ISPS holds about you by contacting our Privacy Officer. Upon a request by you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you, in general, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose, that information.  Unreasonable administrative burden cannot be placed on ISPS that would cause unreasonable expense for retrieving information. We will deal with your request within a reasonable time. We may charge you a reasonable fee for retrieving your personal information and providing you with a copy of it. If we deny you access to your personal information, we will provide reasons for our decision (unless it is unreasonable to do so) and the avenues to complain. Transfer of your Personal Information Overseas. We are unlikely to disclose your personal information overseas. It will only be transferred overseas with your consent. Our Contact Details If you would like to find out more about our management of personal information or our approach to privacy, or if you have a complaint regarding our handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer: Address: PO Box 339, LONSDALE  SA 5160. We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible. Privacy complaints about our acts or practices may be investigated by the Privacy Commissioner who has the power to decide including a declaration that the claimant is entitled to compensation. Disclaimer ISPS is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other web sites that are linked to our web site. We reserve the right to amend our Privacy Policy as and when it becomes necessary. We will issue notice about changes to the content of this policy by publishing an updated version on our website wwwispsinnovations.com.au

 

Splashbacks / Kitchens / Benchtops / Cabinets / Resurfacing / Painting Residential & Commercial